Our Videos

FAQ / Are Nonimmigrants Subject to the Health Care Worker Certification Requirements?


Yes, as of July 26, 2004, if a nonimmigrant is seeking to be admitted to the United States, is changing status, and/or is requesting an extension of stay, he or she must provide evidence of health care worker certification if the primary purpose for coming to or remaining in the United States is employment in one of the affected health care occupations. Previously, under section 212(d)(3) of the Act, the CIS and the Department of State waived Health Care Worker certification requirements for nonimmigrants, while requiring it for immigrants. After careful consideration of the statute and legislative history, it has been determined that nonimmigrants are also subject to the certification requirements.

 




Testimonials

AnnaMaria Realbuto
Thank you for all your assistance and efficiency...
Read More »
Kateryna Melnychenko
Thanks a lot Anton!...
Read More »
Rani Payne
Thank you so much! Iím sure I will be in touch again with something else that will need to be apost...
Read More »
Serge Bauer Law
Thank you again for your help with this case!...
Read More »



FAQ

What if I sell my home for a loss?
Read More »
What is the Local Boater Option?
Read More »
What if I am insolvent?
Read More »
What document can you present to confirm that you are a U.S. resident for tax purposes?
Read More »






News

December 6, 23
In the Name of Love: First-ever same-sex marriage certificate issued in Nepal
Read More »
December 5, 23
Taxpayer Beats IRS in Landmark Case on foreign bank reporting for dual residents
Read More »
December 4, 23
MO woman spends 5 years trying to get her nameless grandson a name and a birth certificate
Read More »
November 30, 23
New York enacts clean slate legislation for old criminal records
Read More »